Understanding carbonate fixation metabolisms by revealing novel amino acid biosynthetic pathways in autotrophic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38020:Applied microbiology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Chiba Yoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (70638981)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミノ酸生合成 / 代謝 / 新規酵素 / 炭酸固定経路 / 代謝進化 / アミノ酸 / 好熱菌 / 独立栄養性細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は深海熱水孔から発見され、進化的に古い特徴を残していることが期待される微生物がどのような代謝経路(≒方法)で自身の体を構成するアミノ酸を作っているのかを明らかにすることです。これらの微生物は、ヒトや植物、大腸菌などよく研究されている生物とは異なる方法でアミノ酸を作っていることが予想されています。その方法を具体的に明らかにすることで、生命の進化の一端を明らかにしたいと考えています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, multifaceted experiments were conducted to elucidate the CO2 fixation and amino acids biosynthetic pathways of a bacterium, because amino acids are essential cellular components for life but the synthetic pathways of the bacterium from CO2 had been unknown. This bacterium exists in deep-sea hydrothermal vents and thrives in high-temperature environments, feeding on hydrogen and CO2. Understanding the metabolism of organisms living in such a unique environment will lead to an understanding of the origin of life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初期生命がどのような生き物で、どのような進化を経て現在のような多様な生物になったのかを理解する上で、代謝進化を理解することが重要です。そのためには、現存するCO2固定経路およびアミノ酸をはじめとする細胞構成成分の生合成経路にはどのような多様性があるのか、その多様性はどのような理由により生じたのか理解する必要があります。現在の状況を正確に理解することで、過去を合理的に推定することができるようになるからです。