Structural study of substrate recognition mechanism of polyketide synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nagata Ryuhei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特別研究員 (10836703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsX線結晶構造解析 / ポリケタイド合成酵素 / 構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
Ⅰ型ポリケタイド合成酵素は、多数のドメインから構成され、ドメイン間で基質を受け渡しながら複雑なポリケタイド骨格をつくる。基質を運ぶドメインの動きは、基質結合や各ドメインによる反応・動きと連動すると予想されるが、その機構は不明である。本研究では、全ドメインが揃ったポリケタイド合成酵素の立体構造を、基質を観測可能な高分解能で観測することで、基質受け渡し機構の解明を目指す。変異導入と基質結合によってドメインの動きを止めた酵素を用意し、それぞれの結晶を作製する。結晶を様々な溶液に段階的に浸す結晶工学的処理や複数結晶からの回折データの合算により、基質を観測できる分解能での構造決定を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the substrate-binding mechanism of a thioesterase ElbB, which is one of the domains of type I polyketide synthases, based on its crystal structures. Although the overall structure of ElbB is similar to those of other thioesterases, ElbB has no entrance at the substrate-binding pocket observed in other thioesterases. In contrast, the ElbB mutant exhibited an open form in the crystal structure. These observations let us to propose that ElbB will move to open the substrate-binding pocket and accept the substrate. In addition, docking simulation between the reaction intermediate and the ElbB structure estimated residues important for substrate binding, and we confirmed the importance of the residues by mutational analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
I型ポリケタイド合成酵素の複数ドメイン間での基質の受け渡し機構については未解明な部分が多い。本研究では、タンパク質の細胞内輸送阻害剤として有名なbrefeldin Aの生合成に関わるチオエステル加水分解酵素ドメインについて、基質結合に伴ってポケットが開閉することを提唱した。また、コンピューターシミュレーションを用いてこの酵素の特異的な基質認識機構を明らかにした。これらの成果は、チオエステル加水分解酵素ドメインにおける基質の受け入れ機構の解明や、酵素改変によるbrefeldin A類縁体の創出につながると期待される。