Structural approach to the mechanism of strigolactone signaling for the control of parasitic plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Kei  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用化学科, 助教 (00778730)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物ホルモン / X線結晶構造解析 / 構造生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、寄生植物の種子発芽制御におけるストリゴラクトン(SL)受容メカニズムに立脚して、自殺発芽誘導剤の開発を目指すものである。これにより、寄生植物を防除し、主にアフリカ・中東アジアにおける作物の増産と安定供給への貢献が期待される。またSLシグナル伝達は、寄生植物の最重要な生存システムの一つであり、本研究は構造生物学的アプローチによりSLシグナル伝達の中心的な制御機構の解明に取り組むものでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parasitic plants that cause enormous damage to agricultural production in Africa and Middle East Asia sense strigolactone (SL) released from their host plants, germinate and parasitize. Among the methods for controlling parasitic plants, the development of a drug "suicide germination inducer" that induces germination in agricultural land without a host is strongly desired, but it has not been realized yet. In this study, we aimed to develop a suicide germination inducer targeting the SL receptor mechanism, and worked on the analysis of the signal transduction pathway controlled by the SL receptor KAI2. As a result, we were able to propose a new candidate compound for a suicide germination inducer against parasitic plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストリゴラクトン(SL)は比較的最近になって発見された植物ホルモンで、まだまだ開発が遅れており、農業分野での応用研究が強く望まれている。しかしながら、自然界でのソースは限られており、合成コストも高いため、より単純で効率的な薬剤の開発が期待されていた。本研究では、SL受容機構を標的とした薬剤の開発を行い、 SLが受容体であるKAI2タンパク質を選択的に制御している構造基盤とシグナル伝達経路の解析に取り組んだ。今回提案した寄生植物に対する新たな自殺発芽誘導剤の候補化合物は、農業的に有用なことはもちろんだが、同時にケミカルバイオロジー手法によるSL応答機構の解明にも繋げることが期待できる。