The role of the CDK/TOR pathway in meiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka (2020)
Kobe University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shinya  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 研究支援者 (40805488)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCDK5 / TORC1 / Pef1 / 減数分裂 / cyclin / 分裂酵母 / pef1 / DNA複製 / Cdc2 / オートファジー / CDK
Outline of Research at the Start
減数分裂は遺伝子を次世代に継承するための重要な細胞分裂プロセスであるが、生殖細胞形成時のみに現れる特殊な分裂であるため解析が難しい現象のひとつである。それに対して、分裂酵母では栄養飢餓にすることで減数分裂を人為的に誘発することができる。この性質を利用して、申請者は減数分裂の開始・進行に関わる新たな制御系としてPef1 (哺乳類CDK5)/TORC1シグナル伝達経路を見出した。しかしながら、Pef1とTORC1間のシグナル伝達経路を解明する手掛かりは未だ掴めていない。そこで本研究では減数分裂期におけるPef1/TORC1シグナル伝達機構を解明し、減数分裂の制御系を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Meiosis is an important cell division process that mediates genetic information to the next generation. This study aimed to elucidate the role of S. pombe Pef1 (mammalian CDK5 ortholog)/TORC1 signaling pathway in meiosis. Relative quantitative analysis of phosphorylated proteins identified candidate substrates for Pef1, providing a clue to the understanding of this signaling pathway. I also found that Pef1 complexes with Clg1 and Psl1 to promote premeiotic DNA replication. These results provide valuable insights into the molecular mechanisms of meiosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pef1の機能は不明であり、国内外問わずPef1の活性調節機構や生理機能に言及した先行研究はわずかである。一方で、TORC1に関する知見は世界中で日々刷新され続けている。近年では、TORC1が糖尿病や癌、老化などに関わることが明らかになり、研究の進行度に応じて新たな治療戦略が練られている。しかしながら減数分裂過程におけるTORC1シグナル伝達制御機構の多くは未解明であることから、本研究成果は当該研究分野において重要な知見となる。本研究は、CDK及びTORC1の理解を深め、減数分裂制御法の確立に向けた基盤的な研究といえる。