Composing the human fetal liver niche for HSC using human iPSC-liver organoids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Kansai Medical University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Sumide Keisuke  京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員 (20826458)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsヒト造血幹細胞 / 肝オルガノイド / 胎児造血 / 胎児肝 / ヒトiPS細胞 / 星細胞 / 類洞内皮細胞 / オルガノイド / iPS細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 体外的HSC活性維持法
Outline of Research at the Start
まず、胎児肝臓(肝芽)を構成する肝芽細胞、類洞内皮細胞、星細胞をヒトiPS細胞から作製し、3次元混合培養することで、完全ヒトiPS細胞由来肝芽(iPS-LB)を作製する。次に、このiPS-LBが肝芽に類似する機能的特性を有することを確認する。続いて、体外培養環境またはマウス体内のヒトiPS-LBにヒト造血幹細胞(HSC)を注入し、HSC活性を維持可能な期間について検討する。HSC活性は、iPS-LBから採取した細胞を移植したマウス体内におけるヒト血球の再構築によって評価する。最後に、iPS-LBの構成比や培養条件を変更することで、ヒトHSC活性を維持する要因について詳細に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) give rise to almost blood cells. HSCs have been reported to proliferate most actively in the fetal liver. However, the mechanism of that has not been elucidated. On the other hand, it is difficult to collect a large amount of fetal liver tissue for research use because of the ethical reasons. In this study, to mimic the environment of the human fetal liver HSC niche, I tried to make-up the fetal-liver-like organoids composed by human iPSC-derived hepatoblasts, stellate cell-like cells and sinusoidal endothelium-like cells. Then, human cord blood HSCs were included or transplanted into the organoids. As the results, fetal hematopoietic-like active erythroid differentiation was observed in HSC coculture system with hepatoblasts and the organoid. On the other hand, less proliferation of HSC was observed. These data suggest that the elements of fetal liver environments are still lacking in the organoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト造血幹細胞(HSC)特性を維持したまま体外で維持培養または増殖培養できれば、難病に対する遺伝子治療や献血に頼らない輸血用製剤の開発等、待望される数々の技術を実現化する。現在、数種報告のあるHSC増幅技術は、その機序に不明点が多く、HSCが活発に増幅する胎児肝環境における細胞同士の関係性を理解する必要があった。本研究では、ヒトiPS細胞由来肝芽が胎児造血に特徴的な赤血球分化の促進を認めたものの、現時点ではHSC自身の増殖は認められなかった。一方で、ヒトHSCは肝細胞の成熟に寄与する示唆を得た。本研究成果は、HSC増殖を支持する、より高度なヒト肝オルガノイド構築法界へ津への寄与が期待される。