Project/Area Number |
19K15754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38030:Applied biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Ube National College of Technology (2020-2022) National Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2019) |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Shuntaro 宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (40827490)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ラン藻 / 微細藻類 / 有用物質生産 / ヒトミルクオリゴ糖 / 腸内環境 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、微細藻類による有用物質生産への関心が高まっている。また、ヒトの腸内環境と健康の関係に注目が集まっており、いくつかのオリゴ糖が機能性食品として利用されている。特に機能性オリゴ糖ラクト-N-ビオースIには、ビフィズス菌の選択的な増殖作用が認められており、ヒトの健康維持に役立つことが期待されている。本研究ではシアノバクテリアの糖代謝系を改変することで貯蔵多糖であるグリコーゲンを出発物質としたラクト-N-ビオースIの合成系の構築を目指す。そして、この糖代謝系の改変による光合成能等の生理活性への影響を評価することで、微細藻類を含む光合成生物を用いた機能性オリゴ糖の生産可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, interest in the production of useful substances by microalgae has increased. In this study, we aimed to construct a synthetic system for the functional oligosaccharide lacto-N-biose I (LNB) using glycogen, a storage polysaccharide, as a starting material by modifying the cyanobacterial carbon metabolism system. As a result, the lethal toxicity of N-acetylglucosamine, the substrate of LNB, during the production of accumulation strains was clarified. In addition, a synthetic method for LNB using bifidobacterial crude extract was successfully established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、微細藻類が合成する脂質やカロテノイドに注目が集まり、それらの代謝に関する知見が多く蓄積されてきたが、機能性オリゴ糖生産を目的とした糖代謝に関する研究報告はほとんどない。本研究は、微細藻類を利用した機能性オリゴ糖合成に必要な、糖代謝系に関する新たな知見の収集を目指すところに学術的意義がある。また、本研究で得られた知見は将来的に、光合成生物による糖1リン酸あるいはアミノ糖を基質とした様々な機能性オリゴ糖を生産するための技術開発に役立つと期待できる。