Project/Area Number |
19K15756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Yusuke Ogura 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (50750139)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | PPAR / 骨芽細胞 / 天然物合成 / 血糖降下 / 骨粗鬆症 / 全合成 / 天然物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,骨芽細胞増殖物質amphirionin-5とPPARγ部分アゴニストnotoincisol B の立体化学決定と量的供給ルートの確立を実現し,骨芽細胞の増殖による骨密度の増強や血糖降下作用を示すPPARγの部分的活性化に天然物を活用する新たなアプローチに基づき展開する事によって, 両天然物を用いたインスリン抵抗性改善(血糖降下)薬の副作用の軽減、及び副作用の無い理想的な同薬の開発に向けた基礎及び応用研究の基盤創成を目的とする。微量天然物であるこれらの量的供給は、両天然物を基軸とした治療法研究の進展に必要不可欠であり、申請者は斬新かつ効率的な手法を駆使し、3年間での計画達成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A trace natural product isolated from dinoflagellate cultures, amphirionin-5, shows osteoblast proliferative activity that may lead to a new treatment for osteoporosis, but its chemical structure has not been fully determined. In this study, we have achieved a complete chemical synthesis of amphirionin-5, and now that the planar structure has been synthesized, we will determine the steric configuration to elucidate the structure of this compound. We also carried out a comprehensive synthetic study of amorfrutin, a PPARγ antagonist related to hypoglycemic action and a natural product derived from licorice, and succeeded in establishing a synthetic route for them. Since a quantitative supply of amorfrutin will be realized, the foundation for future applied research has been established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病の理想的治療法の確立は世界規模で喫緊の課題であり、血糖降下薬はその有効な治療手段の一つである。 インスリン抵抗性改善剤は血糖降下薬の一種であるが、骨密度の低下や心不全等の副作用を伴うことから国内承認はpioglitazoneの1例に留まっており, それに加えて膀胱癌のリスクが指摘されている。そこで本問題の解決方針として, 骨密度低下等の副作用を抑える、あるいは副作用を低減した血糖降下薬の開発につながる微量天然物の量的供給を試み、実際の化学合成に成功した。今後これらの天然物を用いた応用研究が進展することが期待される。