Identification of the dwarf male substances in a moss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38040:Bioorganic chemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2021)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Sho  東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 助教 (30755955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords矮化 / 天然物 / コケ / 天然物化学 / 植物科学 / 生合成 / 次世代シークエンサ
Outline of Research at the Start
コケ植物が生産する【矮雄誘導物質】の単離・構造決定と生合成経路の解明のため,生物検定法を用いた【矮雄誘導物質】の検出が最重要課題と位置付けている.続いて【矮雄誘導物質】の構造情報を質量分析装置やNMR等で取得するとともに,その物質が活性本体かどうかを証明したい.並行して次世代シークエンサを用いたトランスクリプトーム解析を実施し,生合成経路の解明に取り組みたいと考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A kind of male strains of moss plants perceived a signal from the female strain to reduce the individual size, and grow in a semi-parasitic state on the female strain. I thought that it was most important to construct a reproduction experimental system that challenged the search for the substance controls this phenomenon, and mainly examined the systems that had been cultivated so far, but could not find a stable experimental system. However, I found that one or more plant hormones could be involved in this phenomenon from non-sterile culture system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目した現象と物質は植物の新たな繁殖戦略を物質レベルで明らかにできるものであり,重要な知見を提供できるものと期待する。植物には一つの花に雌しべと雄しべが共存する両性花,一つの株に雄花と雌花をつける雌雄異花,そして動物のようにメスとオスが別れている雌雄異株の形態が存在する。受精の効率,環境への適応性を考えると,どの形態も一長一短である。このような中,雌雄異株の形態をとったにも関わらず,受精の効率をあげるため矮雄という戦略をとったコケ植物の制御機構を明らかにできれば,植物の繁殖戦略と性分化の新たな概念を提唱できると期待できる。