Molecular mechanism of oxysterol 7-alpha hydroxylase on NASH progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2021-2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yuichi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70792729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNASH / 酸化ステロール代謝 / 胆汁酸合成経路 / CYP7B1 / 酸化ステロール / 代謝酵素 / ステロール代謝酵素 / 炎症 / 線維化 / 脂肪肝 / oxysterol / 肥満 / 生活習慣病 / 脂肪組織
Outline of Research at the Start
食習慣の欧米化による肥満に起因する糖尿病や動脈硬化などの循環器疾患、非アルコール性脂肪肝(NAFLD)などの生活習慣病の罹患者増加は医療費増大に直結し、我が国においても大きな問題となっている。最近、NAFLD罹患時にある特定の酸化ステロールの上昇と、その原因となりうる代謝酵素の発現が変動していることを見出した。最近の研究から、酸化ステロールは炎症反応に関与することが示唆されている。
本研究では肥満に伴う酸化ステロール増加メカニズムを明らかにし、脂肪組織や全身での慢性炎症との相関を明らかにするとともに、酸化ステロール代謝関連酵素発現調節を介した肥満に伴う炎症を予防・軽減化する機能性食品創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) is the most common chronic liver disease worldwide affecting more than 25% of adult population. Whereas NAFLD encompasses from benign simple steatosis to non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH), detail of its transition mechanisms underlying the pathogenesis of that are still unknown. In this study, we focused on the hepatic Cyp7b1 gene, whose expression was downregulated in the liver of ob/ob mice and MCD diet-fed mice based on previous microarray data. We investigated the effect of CYP7B1 recovery on the phenotype of NASH under conditions of NASH development and its association with general NASH features such as oxidative and lipid stress. We found that CYP7B1 recovery suppressed hepatitis and fibrosis. We also found that the induction of lipid stress and oxidative stress seen early in the development of NASH suppresses Cyp7b1 transcription in hepatocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食習慣の欧米化による肥満に起因する糖尿病や循環器疾患、非アルコール性脂肪肝(NAFLD)などの生活習慣病の罹患者増加は医療費増大に直結し、我が国においても大きな問題となっている。なかでも、NAFLDを罹患する人口は年々増加しており、非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)へと進展した潜在患者は100~200万人いるとされている。
本研究では、NASHの炎症や線維化に関わると思われる因子を同定し、その発現回復がNASH進行を緩和させることを見出した。加えて、NASH進行時の当該因子の発現低下メカニズムを明らかにした。
これらの成果はNASH進行を予防する機能性食品の創製に繋がることが期待される。