Studies on the construction and application of a comprehensive evaluation system for food Ingredients based on their biological activity using non-targeted metabolite analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mohri Shinsuke  京都大学, 農学研究科, 特定助教 (60836625)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食品機能性 / メタボローム解析 / 肥満 / アディポネクチン / 糖代謝異常 / 筋肉 / 食品機能性成分 / 網羅的成分解析
Outline of Research at the Start
生活習慣病の増加等により、食品機能性に対する需要が高まっている。食品の最たる特徴は、多彩な成分の含有であり、この点に機能性利用の潜在的な発展性が存在する。一方、現在の研究は、含有成分の一端に由来するものが主流であり、全体像は手つかずである。その主因は、食品中の膨大な成分の機能性を網羅的に評価できないことにあった。本研究では、メタボロ-ム解析により取得した成分データを化合物ライブラリーとして使用することで、食品全成分を機能性ベースで網羅的に評価できる新規システムを構築する。また、その応用により、複数食品の混在下及び生体内代謝で生じる機能性成分を解明し、現実の食に即した機能性成分の提示を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The most important characteristic of food is that it contains a wide variety of ingredients, and this is where the potential for further development of food functions. However, most of the research on food function to date has been derived from one part of the ingredients in foods, and little has been researched on the overview of the ingredients contained. In this study, we constructed a novel comprehensive evaluation system for food ingredients based on their biological activity using non-targeted metabolite analysis. By applying this evaluation system to tomato, we elucidated the overview of the adiponectin-like compounds that can contribute to the ameliorate of glucose metabolism disorder in obesity. In addition, we identified carotenoids as the important functional ingredients from the above-mentioned overview. Furthermore, the usefulness of the novel evaluation system was shown by examining the adiponectin-like activity of the identified carotenoids in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病の増加等により、食品機能性の利用に対する社会的ニーズは、年々高まっている。食品の最たる特徴は、多種多様な成分の含有であり、この特質にこそ、食品機能性利用の更なる発展性が存在する。本研究は、メタボローム解析の活用により、食品に含まれる成分を機能性ベースで網羅的に評価できるシステムを構築し、糖代謝異常改善に寄与し得るアディポネクチン様活性を標的として、概念実証を行ったものである。当該システムは、多彩な食品機能性成分の全体像の解明を可能とする新たな研究手法であることから、食品ゆえの健康効果の利用に寄与することが期待される。