Analysis of the cause of locomotor dysfunction caused by vitamin B12 deficiency in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
BITO Tomohiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (20776421)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsビタミンB12 / Caenorhabditis elegans / 酸化ストレス / サルコペニア / ロコモティブシンドローム / 線虫 / ユビキチン / ジチロシン / 筋肉 / ミオシン / アクチン / 運動機能障害
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢者で多発するビタミンB12 (B12) 欠乏性運動機能障害の分子メカニズムを解明するため、モデル生物 線虫 Caenorhabditis elegans を用いて、B12 の欠乏が筋組織の合成・分解制御システムに及ぼす影響を解析する。事業期間において、B12欠乏線虫を調製し、筋組織の蛍光観察ならびに筋肉の合成・分解を制御するシグナル経路の遺伝子・タンパク質発現を解析する。また、筋肉の合成・分解のシグナル経路関連遺伝子の発現を低下させた線虫を作出し、B12欠乏線虫の表現型と比較検討し、B12欠乏性運動機能障害の原因を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the cause of locomotor dysfunction caused by vitamin B12 deficiency, the effect of vitamin B12 deficiency on muscle in Caenorhabditis elegans was analyzed. In vitamin B12 deficient nematodes, we found aging-like changes in actin and myosin fibers that consist of muscle fibers. It was presumed that the ubiquitin-proteasome system, which promoted the decomposition of muscle tissue, was activated by the oxidative stress induced vitamin B12 deficiency. In addition, it was clarified that the locomotor dysfunction of vitamin B12-deficient C. elegans is partially related to the decrease of the quantity and quality in the surface collagen of nematodes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、高齢者で多発するビタミンB12欠乏症と加齢性筋委縮症(サルコペニア)の関連性が垣間見れることより、サルコペニアの新しい予防・診断・治療法の開発に向け、本成果の社会学的意義は極めて大きい。特にこれまでに報告がないビタミンB12欠乏による筋肉の分解系促進は加齢・老化の視点を取り入れ、解析を進めるべき課題であると考えられる。また、ヒト疾病のモデル生物を用いて酸化ストレスがコラーゲン分子間の変異を誘発する仕組みを解明した点についての学術的意義は高い。