Effect of gel and crystal structures of retrograded starch on textural properties of gelatinized starch
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
Ishibashi Chinami  県立広島大学, 地域創生学部, 助教 (80823418)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords澱粉 / 老化 / ゲル / 結晶 / 物性 / 構造 / アミロース / アミロペクチン / 動的粘弾性測定 / テクスチャー / 構造形成
Outline of Research at the Start
澱粉の老化は,硬く,消化性の悪い状態となり一般的に好まれないが,シリアル等,老化による特性を生かした製品も存在するため,老化によって生じる物性変化を把握し,老化を制御することが必要である。しかし,老化過程では様々な物理的な構造変化(ゲル構造や結晶構造の形成)が生じること,多数の要因が老化に影響すること,老化評価が難しいことが挙げられるため,老化による一連の物理的な構造変化と物性との関連性を系統的に明らかにした研究はみられない。本研究では,老化に影響を及ぼす要因(水分量,保存温度)を踏まえ,老化による物理的な構造形成機構(結晶構造,ゲル構造)と物性変化との関連性を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated the relationship between the formation of physical structure and changes in texture during retrogradation of starch. Gels containing 15% or 30 % starch retrograded during storage at 4℃. Textural evaluation showed that 30% starch gel became harder and brittler, while 15% starch gel was almost the same during storage. It was suggested that 15% starch gel could not construct the physical structure because of the small amount of retrograded starch. These results revealed that the effects of retrogradation on textural properties of gelatinized starch were different depending on the concentrations of starch.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
澱粉の老化は,糊化した澱粉の保存により硬さ,脆さといった物性が変化する現象である。このことから,老化によって生じる物性変化を把握し,老化を制御することが重要である。本研究は,保存により澱粉30%は脆くて硬い物性へと変化する一方,澱粉15%では物性の顕著な変化は認められず,物性変化の程度は澱粉濃度によって大きく異なることを見出した。本研究は,澱粉加工品における保存による経時的な物性変化の要因解明あるいは物性制御のための基礎的知見として役立つことが期待される。