Role of reactive oxygen species in the intestinal tract caused by the interaction of food ingredients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15777
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Yusuke  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10409360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食品成分 / 相互作用 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
活性酸素種(ROS)は、生体内で常に産生されており、体の恒常性に大きく関与していると考えられる。ROSは反応性が非常に高いことから、生体外で産生されたとしてもすぐに消去されてしまう。しかし、摂取した食品成分が、腸管内で相互作用を引き起こし、ROSが産生されることは十分に考えられる。本研究によって、ポリフェノールと金属イオンの反応で生じたROSが、小腸内における腸内細菌や腸管器質にどのような影響を与え、生体内の恒常性ならびに疾患発症または予防に関連があるのかを評価していき、腸管内におけるROSの役割を解明することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active ingredients may be ingested through foods, and they can cause several interactions in the human body. In this study, we examined the chemical reactions between hydroxycinnamic acids, a group of polyphenols, and metal ions in artificial intestinal fluid. Caffeic acid (CaA) and sinapic acid (SA) reacted with copper ions under artificial intestinal fluid conditions and produced new compounds. Relative to the initial compounds, CaA and SA derivatives produced by condensation exhibited an increased antioxidant and a decreased prooxidant activity. On the other hand, to evaluate the biological effects caused by the interaction between epigallocatechin gallate and metal ions, metabolomics analysis using GC/MS/MS was performed. This study revealed a new food ingredient interaction pattern in which new compounds are produced under biological conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腸管内における食品成分の相互作用によって慢性的に生じた活性酸素種(ROS)が、腸内細菌や腸管基質に対してどのような生理的役割を与え、生体内の恒常性や疾患発症に寄与しているかについては、不明な点が多かった。本研究の結果から、食品成分の相互作用によってROSが産生されることが示され、その過程で新しい化合物が生成されることが明らかとなった。本研究で得られた結果から、腸管内をターゲットとしたROSのバランスを調節する新薬の開発や予防のための機能性食品を提案する上で、重要な知見になり得ると考えられる。