Establishment of the basic technology for producing Z-isomer-rich carotenoid material having high bioavailability and excellent processability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Honda Masaki  名城大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60824191)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカロテノイド / 異性化 / 抽出 / 安定化 / 天然触媒 / イソチオシアネート類 / ポリスルフィド類 / シス-トランス異性化 / 有機分子触媒 / 抗酸化剤 / 超臨界流体
Outline of Research at the Start
カロテノイド類は食品や化粧品などに使用される天然色素素材として極めて重要な化合物であり、一般に植物や微生物から溶媒抽出により得られる。その利用価値は極めて高いにもかかわらず、カロテノイド(トランス型)の溶媒への溶解度が低いため、天然から効率よく入手できないことが問題となっている。本研究は、カロテノイドを効率的にシス異性化させる新規化学変換技術を開発し、物性改変による溶解度特性の改善によって、天然資源からカロテノイド素材を効率的に製造する基盤技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carotenoids are important natural compounds used in food and cosmetic industries, and are generally obtained from plants and microorganisms by solvent extraction. However, natural carotenoids (all-E-isomer) have low solubility in various solvents, and that results in low production efficiency of them via the extraction method. Here, we developed a novel Z-isomerization technology of carotenoids using natural catalysts, and utilizing the changes in physical properties associated with the isomerization, an efficient method for carotenoid extraction was developed. In addition, a stabilization technology of Z-isomer-rich carotenoids was also developed aiming at practical applications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、天然のカロテノイド(トランス型)をシス型に変換するためには、高温処理や重金属触媒の利用が不可欠であった。今回、イソチオシアネート類やポリスルフィド類など、天然由来の有機分子がカロテノイド異性化反応の触媒効果を示すことを明らかにした。本知見を活用することで、シス型比率を高めたカロテノイド素材の効率的な製造が可能になる。さらに、異性化に伴う物性改変を活用することでカロテノイド素材の生産効率を改善できることを明らかにし、シス型カロテノイドを安定化できる処方を開発した。これらの成果は、カロテノイド素材の高付加価値化と低価格化につながる重要な知見である。