Mechanism of antifreeze proteins for improving the freezing- and cold-tolerance in the nematode Caenorhabditis elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuramochi Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (60805810)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords不凍タンパク質 / 線虫 / 低温耐性 / 熱ヒステリシス / 氷晶結合面 / 蛍光イメージング / 細胞保護
Outline of Research at the Start
不凍タンパク質(Antifreeze Protein: AFP)は、氷結晶の成長阻害というユニークな性質をもつ一方、非凍結温度でも個体生物の低温耐性改善や細胞保護のために働くことがわかってきました。本課題では、非凍結温度におけるAFPの分子メカニズム解明を目指します。種々の変異AFPを発現する線虫を用いて、低温耐性の観察や、AFPの細胞内局在パターン、細胞内作用を蛍光イメージングにより可視化解析します。そして、AFP結晶構造や物理的特性に起因するAFP機能を分子レベルで明らかにします。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antifreeze Protein (AFP) has a unique function for inhibiting the ice crystal growth. Interestingly, transgenic Caenorhabditis elegans expressing AFP at body wall muscles could survive at unfrozen low temperatures. AFP expressing transgenic-worms had cold tolerance. AFP probably has a function at unfrozen low temperatures for improving the cold tolerance of worms. It is not the ice-AFP interaction. To observe the AFP mechanism in vivo, several AFP mutants were introduced at body wall muscles in C. elegans. We then evaluated the cold tolerance of those transgenic worms at unfrozen low temperatures. In addition, we analysed AFP expression level and cellular damages by fluorescence imaging. We found that AFP function for inhibiting ice crystal growth correlates with the cold tolerance of worms at unfrozen low temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
不凍タンパク質(AFP)を利用した生体組織の低温保存法が期待されています。一方、その機能を生体レベルで検証する取り組みは少ないです。本研究では、非凍結温度における線虫低温耐性を調べることで、低温保存に有効なAFPの特徴を探索しました。複数のAFP変異体を用いた解析から、線虫低温耐性とAFP機能の関係性を示すことができ、生体組織の低温保存に有益なAFP性能の基礎科学知見を得ることができました。