| Project/Area Number |
19K15789
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
| Research Institution | Yamagata University (2021) The University of Tokushima (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Kanoh Naomi 山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30780267)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 染色体分配機構 / 食品成分 / benzyl isothiocyanate / cancer / aneuploidy / がん / 染色体不安定性 / ライブセルイメージング / 食品 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、染色体分配機構を標的にして制がん効果を発揮する食品成分の同定とその作用機序の解明を目的としている。これまでに、食品成分ベンジルイソチオシアネート(BITC)が染色体分配に必須の動原体構成因子Mis12の減少を介して制がん効果を発揮することを既に見出している。そこで、BITCが染色体分配異常を介して制がん効果を発揮しているか、逆にがんの発生および悪性化を誘導し得るか検証する。また、BITCによるMis12レベル減少の上流メカニズムの解明を試みる。さらに、染色体分配機構を標的として制がん効果を発揮する食品成分をスクリーニングし、その詳細な作用機序の解明を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer cells derived from solid tumors mostly display a high rate of chromosome segregation errors, called chromosomal instability (CIN). Here, we identified benzyl isothiocyanate (BITC) as a food ingredient exerts the anti-proliferative effect with the induction of chromosome segregation errors. We also clarified that, in the tested human cultured cell lines, the CIN cells have higher sensitivity to the induction of chromosome segregation errors and the anti-proliferation by BITC than the normal diploid cells (non-CIN cells).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
染色体分配の制御機構はここ最近になって解明されてきたものが多く、食品成分がその機構にどのような影響を及ぼすかについてもよく分かっていなかった。本研究は、食品成分BITCが染色体分配異常を誘導し、さらにその作用が多くのがん細胞の特徴でもあるCINの性質を持つ細胞でより強く発揮され、細胞増殖抑制作用とも関連していることを示した点で学術的に価値がある。さらに、本研究の成果は、科学的根拠に基づいた、健康の維持・増進に効果的な食事の提案に貢献するだけでなく、制がん戦略の標的として注目されている染色体分配機構に作用する食品成分の同定は、新たな抗がん剤の開発にも貢献できるものと期待される。