Mapping of Physical Properties of Fruit and Vegetables Using Multi-X-ray CT Analysis and Simulation Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fumina  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80817263)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords青果物 / 熱伝導率 / ガス拡散係数 / X線CT / シミュレーション / X線CT / 物性値分布 / 農業工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 物性値可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、分解能の異なる2種類のX線CT装置を用いて細胞組織および果実全体スケールで連続スライス画像を取得し、部位ごと、貯蔵期間ごとの構造特性を明らかにするとともに、スライス画像より3次元立体構造モデルを再構築し、解析条件を与え、ソルバーを用いた解析を行う。空隙率などの構造的特徴量と解析で得た物性値との関係を明らかにするとともに、CT値と物性値の関係についても整理することで、青果物内部の物性値分布の可視化を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using two types of X-ray CT systems with different resolution, continuous slice images of cellular tissue and whole fruit of persimmon fruit were acquired to clarify the structural characteristics of each region and storage period, and porosity was extracted by image analysis and its relationship with CT values was clarified. In addition, a three-dimensional structural model was reconstructed, and heat transfer and gas transfer analyses were performed using a solver. In addition to clarifying the relationship between structural characteristics such as porosity and each property value, the relationship between CT value and porosity, porosity and thermal conductivity, and gas diffusion coefficient were quantified, and the obtained equations were applied to normal resolution X-ray CT images to visualize the distribution of physical properties inside fruit and vegetables.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青果物の収穫後の品質低下の抑制やロスの低減のため、最適な貯蔵条件に関する研究が多くなされているが、青果物を構成する微小空間構造は複雑であり、このスケールにおける諸物性値の計測は困難であるため、青果物の諸物性値分布を可視化した例は稀少である。
光学技術や画像処理技術を駆使することによって不均質な食材等の微細構造を明らかにし、品質の劣化に伴い“青果物の内部で何が起こっているのか?”を細胞組織レベルで解析・可視化することにより、より適切な鮮度保持技術の開発が可能となると考える。