To evaluate the regulatory effects of collagen-derived peptides on osteoblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionJosai University
Principal Investigator
Kimira Yoshifumi  城西大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00635443)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコラーゲンペプチド / 骨芽細胞 / Foxg1 / Runx2 / Pro-Hyp / 転写因子
Outline of Research at the Start
健康寿命の延伸のため骨格系疾患改善と予防は必須といえる。本研究では骨格系疾患改善・予防効果を示す成分の一つであるコラーゲンペプチドに着目し、未だ判然となっていないコラーゲンペプチドの骨格系での作用メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
骨格系組織の形成にとって重要なFoxファミリー転写因子とコラーゲンぺプチドの相互作用を手がかりにコラーゲンペプチドの細胞分化調節の分子機構の解明を試みる。
本研究は骨格系疾患改善 ・ 予防に対するコラーゲンペプチドの有効性についての理解につながる基礎研究として活用されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skeletal disorders are associated with an increase in individuals requiring caregiving and a reduction in healthy life expectancy, highlighting the need for prevention. Collagen peptides have been reported to be effective in preventing skeletal disorders, but their mechanism of action remains unclear. Therefore, we focused on the interaction between collagen peptides and Fox family transcription factors, which are involved in the function of osteoblasts, to elucidate the mechanism underlying the promotion of osteoblast differentiation. We found that the Pro-Hyp component of collagen peptides interacts with Foxg1, Foxo1, and Runx2 proteins, inducing the transcription of Runx2, the master transcription factor for osteoblast differentiation. Based on these findings, collagen peptides are believed to promote osteoblast differentiation through interaction with nuclear transcription factors, ultimately enhancing bone formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題では、コラーゲンペプチドが骨芽細胞の分化を調節するための共通のキーとなる分子を特定し、その骨格系における作用メカニズムを解明することを目標とした。本研究により、コラーゲンペプチドの一つPro-Hypが結合し、相互作用する分子を特定できた。食品として摂取される生理活性ペプチドが転写因子と相互作用して骨芽細胞の分化を亢進し骨形成を調節することが理解されることで、機能性食品摂取が骨格系疾患の改善や予防に寄与する可能性が広がり、社会的に重要な意味を持つと考えられる。