Establishment of a risk assessment method for herbal supplement products based on the concept of food additives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Yuko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (70518117)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsハーブサプリメント製品 / リスク評価 / 薬物代謝酵素 / ハーブサプリメント / CYP / 製品評価法
Outline of Research at the Start
植物の二次代謝産物の抽出物として利用されるハーブ素材は、安全性や有効性の科学的根拠が不明確なものが多く、製品の品質は多様である。ハーブサプリメント(HS)は、脂溶性生体異物の濃縮物という特性を持ち、特に主要代謝部位である肝臓の薬物代謝系への作用を介した有害性に留意する必要がある。そこで、一定の基準を持つリスク評価が必要であると考え、健康被害の報告がほとんどない食品添加物のリスク評価法の考え方を取り入れ、HS製品のリスク評価法を確立させることを目的とする。本法の実施により、その利用に伴う肝臓や腎臓への有害作用の可能性を未然に検出することを目的とし、健康食品事業者への推奨活動を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To ensure the safety of herbal supplements (HS), individual evaluation for each product is important, reflecting their diversity. Therefore, based on the safety evaluation methods for food additives, we developed and named an animal test suitable for the individual evaluation of HS: the Suggested Daily Intake-Based Safety Evaluation (SDI-SE). The SDI-SE is a back-calculation analog of the acceptable daily intake (ADI) derivation; that is, rats were administered individual herbal supplement products at 100 times SDI for human use equivalents per body weight and signs of adverse effects on the gene expression of the hepatic drug metabolizing enzyme cytochrome P450 (CYP).
To verify the usefulness of the evaluation method, the SDI-SE was applyed to the butterbur and the coleus forskohlii products, and the CYP induction effect on the liver was analyzed to detect differences in the effects between products. In addition, CYP-inducing ingredient was examined by component analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで,SDI-SEを実施してきた複数のHSについて,肝臓への作用を4つのカテゴリー(Ⅰ:肝肥大とCYP1A1の誘導,Ⅱ:肝肥大と医薬品代謝に関わるCYPの誘導,Ⅲ:肝肥大なしで,軽度なCYPの誘導,Ⅳ:肝臓への影響なし)に整理し,各カテゴリーの製品につき,安全性確保の方針も提案した.
この評価を行い肝肥大やCYPを誘導するものは,一日推奨量の変更,薬物相互作用のラベル明記,CYPを誘導する成分量の調節など,製品管理の見直しや商品開発等に活用できると考える.SDI-SEに基づく情報はHSの安全性確保に有用である.