Project/Area Number |
19K15797
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagasawa Mao 名城大学, 農学部, 助教 (80759564)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 認知機能障害モデル / 想起 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 神経炎症 / Myelination / 認知機能 / バーンズ迷路試験 / メタボローム解析 / 記憶 / 乳製品 / オミクス解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、記憶の過程の中でも認知症患者において障害されている「想起」に着目し、そのメカニズムを“行動神経科学”の手法を用いて明らかにする。「想起」を誘導した動物における脳内での変化を特定することで、「想起」のメカニズムを解明する上で重要な知見を得る。また、申請者自身の先行研究より、発酵乳を摂取させることで記憶機能が向上することも明らかとなっているため、乳製品の有する記憶機能改善効果のメカニズムに関しては“行動神経栄養学”の手法を用いて明らかにする。本研究を完遂することで、高齢期における「生活の質」を高い水準で維持することに貢献し、さらには、「食」の重要性を世に知らしめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Memory function is consisted of three process, such as memorization - retention - retrieval. The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the onset and pathophysiological mechanisms by focusing on “retrieval” which is impaired in subjects with dementia. In the hippocampus of mice with “retrieval”, mRNA expressions related to myelination were fluctuated. In addition, retrieval deficit model showed the alterations in gene expression related to neuroinflammation in hippocampus. The present results supported a hypothesis for the malfunction of myelination mediated by neuroinflammation in cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
既存の認知機能障害モデルは試薬の急性投与による重症度の高いモデルがほとんどである。これらのモデルは病態メカニズムの解明や治療法の探索を行う上では有効なモデルとなる。一方で、食品や食品成分を用いた栄養学的予防法を探索する上では、重篤すぎる症状ゆえにそれらの持つ予防効果を見落としがちになる。本研究で作製したモデルは「想起」の機能が完全に消失しているわけではないため、栄養学的アプローチを介した予防研究を進める上で有用なモデルと成り得る。