Establishment of an analytical method that can confirm the presence of pesticide residues in distributed foods and verification of eligibility for the maximum residue limits set for foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38050:Food sciences-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Minae  愛知県衛生研究所, 衛生化学部生活科学研究室, 技師 (90525768)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords残留農薬 / 食品分析 / 食品衛生 / 流通食品 / 実態調査
Outline of Research at the Start
農薬の残留基準は、対象とする食品により農薬本体だけでなく、代謝物等も含めた基準値が設定されている。本研究は、流通している食品中に残留している農薬本体及びその代謝物等の存在確認を可能とする高感度分析法を確立し、残留基準値設定における科学的根拠となるデータを収集するとともに、その適格性を検証する。また、食品の種類により両者の存在割合に特徴的な規則性があるかどうかを明らかにする。さらに、これまでに尿中から検出された農薬本体及び代謝物等との照合を行い、曝露バイオマーカーとしての適格性についても検証することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The maximum residue limit of pesticides is set to include not only pesticides but also their metabolites, depending on the target food. In this study, we established a highly sensitive analytical method that can confirm the presence of pesticide residues and their metabolites in distribution foods, and collected data that is the scientific basis for setting standard values. Furthermore, the eligibility of the standard values were verified using the obtained data. After establishing the simultaneous analysis method, we investigated pesticide residues in foods distributed in Aichi Prefecture. As a result, pesticide residues and their metabolites were detected simultaneously in some vegetables, fruits and processed foods. This study provided beneficial data for setting standard values. Our results suggested that the abundance ratio of pesticide residues and their metabolites has a characteristic regularity depending on the type of food.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品中の残留農薬については、農薬本体の検出事例は数多く報告されているが、代謝物等についてはほとんどなく、十分に把握されていない。今回、食品中の残留農薬及びその代謝物等の一斉分析法を確立し、流通食品中の実態調査を実施した結果、野菜、果実及び加工食品から農薬本体とともにその代謝物等が検出され、実際にヒトが経口摂取する可能性のある代謝物等についての有用なデータが得られた。また、食品の種類によって本体と代謝物等の存在割合に特徴的な規則性があることが示唆された。今回得られた調査結果の残留基準値設定及び曝露評価への活用が期待される。