Analysis of sulfur-dependent energy metabolism in yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Akira  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30781728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords活性イオウ / エネルギー代謝 / イオウ呼吸 / 酵母 / 発酵
Outline of Research at the Start
発酵生産は生育に必要なエネルギーを目的の有用物質の代謝に活用するため、目的物質の生産性が増加するに伴い、生育遅延がしばしば起こる。従って、目的物質の生産性の向上は、細胞の生育と生産性のバランスを上手く維持しながら、これまで進められてきた。しかし、細胞が有するエネルギーの総量が決まっているため、従来の代謝工学を活用した方法には限界がきている。最近、応募者らは、酵母を含む真核生物において、新規なエネルギー代謝である「イオウ呼吸」を発見した。本研究では、酵母におけるイオウ呼吸を巧みに利用することで、生育と生産性を共に増強させるエネルギー代謝機構に基づき、発酵生産を飛躍的に改良する手段を提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we attempted to understand physiological functions of reactive sulfur species (RSS) using yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae, a useful model for eukaryotic biology. First, we found that yeast has a pyridoxal phosphate (PLP)-dependent biosynthesis of RSS by cysteinyl-tRNA synthetase (CARS), similar to bacteria and mammal. Next, our study indicated that a yeast mutant of PLP-binding site, which possessed the intact protein synthesis, dramatically reduces chronological aging, compared with wild-type, suggesting that CARS-produced RSS may play an important role in regulating longevity and sustaining the life span.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、発酵科学へ応用のみならず、エネルギー代謝異常が関わる各種疾患(加齢、ミトコンドリア病、生活習慣病、がん等)の発症機構の理解と予防・治療法の開発に大きく寄与することが期待される。また、活性イオウ分子の産生系をターゲットにした抗真菌薬の開発も抗菌・真菌薬開発も期待される。