Elucidation of the regulation of adipocyte differentiation by RNA binding protein, Mex-3B
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kamoshida Yuki  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任研究員 (50835759)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脂肪細胞分化 / RNA結合タンパク質 / PPARγ / C/EBPβ / RNA結合たんぱく質 / 肥満 / 寿命制御
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は、RNA結合蛋白質Mex-3Bの欠損マウスが野生型と比較してやせ型を呈し、寿命が有意に延長することを見出した。この原因を追究するため、培養細胞レベルに還元したところ、Mex-3B欠損細胞では、脂肪細胞への分化が抑制されることを見出した。分子機構解明のためにMex-3Bの結合RNAの同定を試みた結果、多くのmRNAの同定に成功した。本研究では、Mex-3Bの標的RNAの同定・機能解析を深めることで「RNA結合蛋白質による脂肪細胞分化の制御機構」を解明し、脂肪細胞分化の新たな制御機構を提唱することを目的とする。それに加え、脂肪細胞分化と動物個体レベルの肥満・寿命の関わりについて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously found that RNA binding protein Mex-3B deficient mice are resistant to obesity and long-lived. During the process of this study, we discovered that Mex-3B deficient cells are less capable of differentiation into adipocytes.Therefore, in order to elucidate the mechanism of regulation of adipocyte differentiation by Mex-3B, we identified mRNAs that bind Mex-3B protein exhaustively and analyzed them.In the result, we found that Mex-3B protein binds with PPARγ and C/EBPβ mRNA. Moreover, Mex-3B protein regulate PPARγ expression in mRNA levels, whereas regulate C/EBPβ expression in protein levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会が進行している現代日本において、健康寿命の延長法の解明は急務である。これまでに我々はMex-3Bの欠損マウスがやせ型ならびに健康寿命の延長という表現型を呈していること見出しており、その分子機構を明らかにすることは、健康寿命の延長法の解明につながる。また、脂肪細胞におけるMex-3Bの機能を明らかにすることで、寿命制御においてMex-3Bが果たす役割を明らかにすることが期待できる。