Regulatory mechanism of gene expression involving host switching of phytoplasmas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nijo Takamichi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (80803139)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / 遺伝子発現制御 / ホストスイッチング
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原細菌ファイトプラズマは昆虫により媒介され、植物-昆虫間ホストスイッチングに伴い遺伝子発現を劇的に変化させるが、ファイトプラズマの遺伝子発現制御機構の詳細は未だ不明である。本研究は、ファイトプラズマのホストスイッチングに伴う遺伝子発現制御因子として主に非コードRNAに着目し、RNAシーケンス解析およびin vitro転写系を用いた解析により、非コードRNAによるファイトプラズマの遺伝子発現制御機構解明を目的としている。本研究により、ファイトプラズマのホストスイッチングに伴う遺伝子発現制御機構に関する重要な知見が得られ、ファイトプラズマ病の防除法構築に大きく貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we developed efficient methods for analyses of nucleic acids of phytoplasmas, obligate intracellular bacteria. An efficient and specific method for an analysis of phytoplasma RNA developed in previous study was modified in this project. As a result, we newly found several RNA transcripts of phytoplasma. We also developed an efficient method for enrichment of phytoplasma DNA, and newly determined a draft genome sequence of phytoplasma. Additionally, we developed an visualization method of phytoplasmas in insect vectors, and demonstrated spatiotemporal dynamics of phytoplasmas in insect vectors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、純粋培養系の確立していないファイトプラズマの効率的な転写産物解析系を構築したが、これはホストスイッチングに伴う遺伝子発現制御機構を解明する上で基盤的な役割を果たすツールである。また、構築した効率的なゲノム解読系を用いることで、遺伝情報が明らかになっていない各種ファイトプラズマのホストスイッチング機構解明に繋がることが期待される。さらに、媒介昆虫体内におけるファイトプラズマの挙動が明らかになったことで、より詳細なホストスイッチング機構が明らかになることが見込まれる。