Integrated analysis of selective mRNA export by mRNA export factors, UAP56 and URH49
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2020)
Kyoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
fujita ken-ichi  藤田医科大学, 総合医科学研究所, 助教 (70816884)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords選択的mRNA輸送 / 結晶構造解析 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / mRNA輸送体 / 構造解析 / インフォマティクス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
遺伝子発現の制御段階として、転写や翻訳がよく知られている。これらに加えmRNAの核から細胞質への輸送(核外輸送)も高精細な遺伝子発現制御の一翼を担っていることが明らかになってきた。 mRNAの核外輸送は、mRNA輸送体によって担われており、ヒトにおいては非常に高い相同性を持つmRNA核外輸送体 UAP56とURH49が、異なる複合体を形成して選択的なmRNAの輸送に機能する。
本研究は、ヒトmRNA輸送体 UAP56とURH49において、未解明な課題を解決し、多様化したmRNA輸送体による選択的mRNA輸送の分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the expression of protein, genome information is transcribed to pre-mRNA in the nucleus. Pre-mRNA undergoes processing to be maturated mRNA. Then mRNA is exported to the cytoplasm for protein translation. In human, closely related RNA helicases, UAP56 and URH49, form distinct TREX and AREX complexes, respectively. Either TREX or AREX promotes selective mRNA export of a particular set of mRNAs. However, the underlying mechanism of mRNA recognitions in association with the distinct complexes remains poorly understood. We have analyzed the structures of UAP56 and URH49, as well as mutants in which regions important for complex formation were replaced, and found that the structural difference between UAP56 and URH49 is important for the difference in complex formation. In addition, we demonstrate that mRNA export regulated by UAP56 and URH49 were achieved during splicing step.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、細胞分化、多分化能維持、ゲノム安定性、ウイルスRNA制御、多発性硬化症の発症において、UAP56とURH49による選択的mRNA輸送の関与が報告されている。よって本研究のUAP56とURH49によるmRNA核外輸送機構の解明は、様々な生命現象や病気の理解に大きく貢献するだけでなく、その制御に向けた基盤となることが期待される。