Elucidation of a novel mechanism of nitric oxide synthesis common to eukaryotes and understanding of its physiological role.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Yuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 博士研究員 (30807483)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords酵母 / 一酸化窒素 / ペントースリン酸回路 / ストレス応答 / NADPH / イソブタノール / ストレス耐性 / カタラーゼ / メタロチオネイン / 6-ホスグルコン酸脱水素酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1)酵母においてNOが合成される機構の詳細を解明すること、2)NO合成の生理的役割を理解すること、主な2つの研究課題からなる。
NO合成機構の詳細な解明のために、生化学的手法を用いて酵母におけるNO合成酵素の探索・同定および解析を通年行う。またこれまでに申請者はNO合成の制御に関わる因子を新たに見出しており、これについてNO合成機構との関係性を詳細に解析する。これらの研究を通して酵母におけるNO合成の制御機構に関する新たな知見と生理的な役割に対する理解を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The depleted intracellular NADPH/NADP ratio in yeast cells increases the expression of oxidative stress tolerance factors via activation of Yap1, an oxidative stress-responsive transcription factor, despite non-stress conditions, and results in high stress tolerance to oxidative stress and nitric oxide (NO). The isobutanol sensitivity of PPP-deficient strains correlated with the intracellular NADPH/NADP ratio, suggesting the existence of an isobutanol tolerance mechanism that requires NADPH metabolism. We showed for the first time that yeast metallothionein contributes to NO tolerance. Furthermore, through screening, we succeeded in obtaining strains that showed remarkably high NO resistance and identified a novel NO resistance factor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PPP欠損株はラジカル分子に対して感受性を示すと考えられたが、酵母は細胞内NADPH/NADP比の低下に伴いストレス応答機構が活性化されることを示した。酵母において、次世代のバイオジェット燃料として期待されるイソブタノールのストレス作用機序が近年明らかにされた。本研究によってNADPHを必要とするイソブタノール耐性機構の存在が新たに示され、本成果は酵母を用いたバイオ燃料生産へ貢献することが期待される。また本研究を通して酵母において複数の新たなNO耐性機構を明らかにできた。これらの研究成果は今後、病原性真菌における宿主感染後のNO耐性機構の解明にも貢献することが期待される。