Elucidation of the mechanism of translation enhancement in Escherichia coli by exogenous nucleotide sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kondo Tomo  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (50728293)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大腸菌 / 物質生産 / 翻訳促進 / 遺伝子発現 / 翻訳 / 画像解析 / タンパク質発現 / タンパク質翻訳 / 細胞性粘菌
Outline of Research at the Start
大腸菌を用いた異種タンパク質の生産は,研究室レベルに留まらず産業レベルでも基盤的な技術として利用される。例えばインスリンの製造をはじめとして,抗体を用いるバイオ医薬品などの製造にも近年では利用され,現在でも用途は拡大している。製造コストを抑えながら大量に物質生産ができることが,社会にとって究極的に有益かつ重要であるが,その技術開発は頭打ちの状態である。
そこで本研究では,研究代表者らが最近見出した「大腸菌のタンパク質翻訳が外来の塩基配列によって促進される現象」を基にしたタンパク質生産力の強化に関する技術開発とその法則性の解明に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I sought to elucidate the mechanism of the phenomenon of translation enhancement by foreign nucleotide sequences in E. coli, which was discovered earlier by us. First, I focused on the amount of transcripts of genes under the influence of TED, and examined the amount of mRNA of reporter genes. I found that the amount of mRNA of the reporter gene was several times higher than that of the control. Furthermore, I investigated a method to reproduce TED in vitro and succeeded in reproducing TED by using purified molecules such as ribosomes from E. coli. Importantly, TED was observed even when the same amount of mRNA as the control was used in the reaction. Taken together, I hypothesized that the mechanisms of TED in cells include 1) quantitative change of mRNA by suppression of its degradation, and 2) acceleration of translation initiation by ribosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸菌を用いた異種タンパク質の生産は,基礎研究のみならず産業レベルでも基盤的な技術である。我々が見出したTEDと今回明らかにしたそのメカニズムは,これまで生産技術改良が頭打ちになっていたところに,増産に向けた開発の新しい端緒と視点を与えるものである。基礎研究でも簡単に導入可能である。