Project/Area Number |
19K15810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 細胞増殖 / 鉄代謝 / ユビキチン / 細胞内鉄代謝 / ユビキチンリガーゼ / FBXL5 / IRP2 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、細胞内鉄量の増加や減少に起因する細胞増殖異常のメカニズムをより深く掘り下げることによって、細胞増殖の恒常性維持に関わる未知の鉄代謝因子群の同定をめざす。具体的な到達目標としては、(1) 細胞内の鉄過剰・欠乏状態を再現可能なシステムを構築する、(2) 遺伝学的スクリーニングにより鉄過剰時・鉄欠乏時の細胞増殖に必要な分子群を同定する、(3) 同定された新規鉄代謝関連分子の機能を明らかにする。本研究の遂行によって、鉄代謝制御経路が介する新たな細胞増殖制御機構が明らかとなり、癌や神経疾患といった鉄代謝制御の破綻に起因する疾患の克服をめざすような研究の理論的知見が得られることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project is to obtain clues to the molecular mechanism by which fluctuations in intracellular iron concentration control cell proliferation. At first, (1) “An FBXL5 iron reporter cell line” was established to reflect the increase/decrease in intracellular iron concentration in the fluorescence intensity, and (2) it was subjected to genetic screening using a CRISPR library. From the list of novel genes obtained from the screening analysis results, there were no known iron metabolism-related factors that are expected to be in the top and bottom 5%, respectively, suggesting various other conditions need to be examined. However, it is considered that the candidate gene obtained in this experiment is worth investigating at the cellular level in the future as a novel iron metabolism-related growth regulator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果により、これまでに明らかとなっていなかった細胞増殖能の変化に関与する鉄代謝関連因子の候補が得られた。今後、これらの候補因子の妥当性が確かめられれば、細胞内鉄の非可逆的な増減からくる細胞増殖制御機構を既存の因子との関連性を含めて解析することが可能となる。また、同分子機構が関与する癌や神経疾患、鉄欠乏性貧血などの病態との関連についての手がかりが得られることが期待される。また、FBXL5鉄レポーター細胞株や作成過程で使用された分子生物学的知見を別の種類のスクリーニングやライブラリーに適用していくことで、鉄代謝制御機構の更なる解析の展開も想定される。