Elucidation of the cause of changes in the frequency of chromosome segregation error during early embryonic development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2019)
Principal Investigator
Kyogoku Hirohisa  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (20726038)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords卵母細胞 / 初期胚 / 微小管 / 紡錘体 / 細胞サイズ / 染色体分配 / ライブイメージング
Outline of Research at the Start
卵母細胞や初期胚では染色体分配異常の頻度が高いことが知られているが,特に初期胚においては,その原因は分かっていない。卵母細胞や受精卵は体細胞に比べて非常に大きな細胞質を持ちます。受精卵は,胚発生過程において卵割に伴って細胞質量を減らしていく。そこで,本研究では,この細胞質量の変化が染色体分配異常の頻度を変化させていると考え,紡錘体を主に構成している微小管に着目して研究を行う。まず,卵母細胞と顕微操作を用いた人工的な方法で,細胞質量による微小管の安定性の変化とその要素の解明を行う。さらに,質量分析法を用いたスクリーニングにより微小管安定化因子の特定および,そのメカニズムの解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During cell division, a set of chromosomes must be evenly segregated to two daughter cells. In oocytes and early embryos, however, chromosomes frequently undergo segregation errors. Why chromosome segregation in oocytes and early embryos is error-prone remains poorly understood. In this study, we show that artificial reduction of cytoplasmic size can increase the stability of the spindle. Measurement of the stability of spindle microtubules using photoactivatable-GFP tubulin revealed that cytoplasmic reduction increased spindle stability, whereas cytoplasmic enlargement decreased. These effects were mediated by changes in the nuclear-to-cytoplasmic (N/C) ratio. These results suggest that the large cytoplasmic size in oocytes lowers spindle stability by reducing the N/C ratio. Moreover, we identified microtubule stabilizer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,哺乳類の卵母細胞の減数第一分裂や初期の胚発生過程においては,染色体が不均等に分配される頻度がほかの分裂に比べ非常に高く,このような染色体の分配異常が,ダウン症など重篤な先天性疾患や不妊の主要な原因と考えられている。この不均等分配の頻度は母体の年齢に大きく影響を受けることが分かっており,そのリスクは現代社会における少子化の一因であるとも考えられるが,なぜ卵母細胞や初期胚において染色体の不均等分配の頻度が高いのかは長い間わかっていない。本研究成果は,これらの疑問の一部にこたえられるものである。