Manipulation of cellular functions by THz wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 38060:Applied molecular and cellular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shota  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (50798345)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / アクチン / 光制御 / 細胞機能制御 / 生体高分子
Outline of Research at the Start
周波数が光と電波の中間領域に位置するテラヘルツ(THz)波は、可視光と比較して光子エネルギーが1000倍低く、高強度でも照射対象の破壊や変性を誘起しない特徴がある。また、THz波の周波数は分子間振動や格子振動に相当するため、高強度THz波による励起により高分子構造の変換を誘起できると考えられる。本研究では、THz波照射による生体内の高分子操作の可能性を探索する。さらにTHz波の周波数帯特性を活かし、生体高分子を標的とした細胞機能制御技術としてTHz波の応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we showed that intense terahertz (THz) irradiation changes structure of actin filament. THz frequency is close to the intramolecular bonds of macromolecule. So, it is considered that intense THz exposure induces morphological change of polymers. We focused on actin filament which is one of the bio-polymer, and identified that THz irradiation can change it’s structure. Our results show a possibility that THz irradiation is useful for artificial regulation of cellular function via actin filament.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、様々な研究分野でTHz周波数帯の光が利用され始めている。しかし、THz光照射による細胞影響や機能制御を目的とした研究は行われていない。本研究で明らかにしたTHz光による生体高分子の操作は、将来的な光による細胞機能制御に繋がることが期待される。