| Project/Area Number |
19K15814
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Takanori 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究院, 助教 (20753479)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 自発休眠 / エピジェネティクス / オミクス解析 / 低温記憶 / 温暖化 / MADS-boxタンパク / マルチオミクス解析 / 細胞培養 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
温暖化によって生じる環境変化に適応する農作物の開発は、世界的な食料問題の解決に不可欠である。リンゴを含む落葉果樹の芽は、一定期間の冬の寒さにあうことで萌芽できるようになる性質がある。つまり温暖化で冬が短くなると萌芽ができなくなる可能性がある。 そこで本研究では、短期間の寒さでも萌芽できる新たなリンゴ品種を作ることを目的とし、リンゴの芽がどのように冬の長さを認識しているかについて、萌芽のエネルギー源である脂質に着目して解析を行う。特に冬の長さを認識するシステムを司る脂質の分子種およびその制御に関わる遺伝子を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on changes in chromatin structure, which serve the cellular memory of prolonged cold perception. We especially examined to clarify the relationship between chromatin structure and lipids metabolism. Finally, we proposed the model of cellular machinery as below; In the initial step of axillary bud dormancy, winter was perceived by low temperature and abscisic acid, and then 1) the chromatin opening of MADS-box binding sequences in the promoters of lipid metabolism relating genes is provoked, 2) which enhance the binding MADS-box protein, 3) resulting the lipid concentration induced, such as jasmonic acid, and reduced cell division via lipid accumulation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの果樹の芽の休眠研究は、主に温度ストレス耐性や成長抑制の観点からの議論が中心となっており、エネルギー代謝の観点からの解析例はほとんどなかった。本研究の成果より、脂質代謝が細胞における記憶機構に含まれていることが明らかにできた。すなわち単なる成長停止ではなく、萌芽のエネルギーとしての脂質蓄積を行うための準備期間として、休眠を積極的に利用している可能性を見出した。したがって温暖化を含む気候変動に対応する果樹の育種の現場に対して、これまでとはまったく異なる観点を提示するとともに、関連する遺伝子の情報といった基盤的な知見を提供できるものと考えている。