Project/Area Number |
19K15815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Keisuke Nagai 名古屋大学, 生物機能開発利用研究センター, 助教 (30648473)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 洪水耐性 / 節間伸長 / イネ / 介在分裂組織 / ジベレリン / WOX遺伝子 / 浮イネ / 植物生理 / ジベレリン応答性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
洪水時に一般的な水田イネは酸素欠乏により溺死するのに対して、浮イネは急激な節間伸長により洪水時にも葉先を水面に出し、水面下の組織に効率的に酸素を供給することで洪水環境下においても生存することが可能である。本課題において、浮イネの保持する洪水耐性機構の理解を進め、イネの洪水耐性育種を目的とするとともに、得られた知見をコムギやトウモロコシなどのイネ科の主要畑作物へ応用することによる耐水性作物育種を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Normal paddy rice drowns due to oxygen deprivation during flood. On the other hand, deepwater rice can survive in flooding environment because its internodes elongate rapidly, allowing the leaf tips to rise to the water surface and take up oxygen during flooding. Although it has been known that gibberellin, a plant hormone, is involved in elongation of deepwater rice, the detailed molecular mechanism has not yet been elucidated. In this study, I found two genes that regulate cell division in the internodes in response to gibberellin and elucidated the regulatory mechanism of internode elongation in rice by gibberellin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イネ科作物の草丈は収量性と密接に関連しているため、重要な農業形質の一つであるが、これまでの草丈関連育種は耐倒伏性の観点から短稈化が主流であった。一方、東南アジアを中心に栽培されている浮イネは、洪水時に水位の上昇に合わせて茎(節間)を伸長させることで洪水による溺死を回避している。これまでに、浮イネの節間伸長には植物ホルモンの一種であるジベレリンが関与することが知られていたが、詳細な分子メカニズムは未解明であった。本研究は、ジベレリンによるイネの節間伸長制御機構を解明するとともに、近年、世界で多発する洪水によるイネ科作物の被害に対して、節間伸長による洪水耐性といった育種的応用を目指すものである。