Understanding florigen function by identifying direct regulatory targets in the rice shoot apical meristem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2020-2021)
Yokohama City University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Higo Asuka  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(遺伝子), 特任助教 (70812387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords茎頂分裂組織 / 花成 / 花成ホルモン / フロリゲン / 植物幹細胞 / 転写制御 / 花成における遺伝子発現変動 / ChIL-seq法 / Cel-seq2法 / 茎頂メリステム (SAM) / イネ / タンパク質-DNA相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
植物が適切な時期に花成することは、植物が繁殖を成功させるために重要であるとともに、農業において安定した収量を得るためにも重要な過程である。花成は、花成ホルモン (フロリゲン)が、茎の先端に位置し幹細胞を含む茎頂分裂組織 (SAM)に到達し、転写活性化複合体として機能することで引き起こされるが、SAMが微小な器官であるために、フロリゲンの直接制御標的が同定されていない。本研究では、微小器官でのタンパク質-DNA相互作用の検出を可能とするChIL-seq法用いて、イネフロリゲンのSAMにおける直接制御標的を網羅的に同定し、フロリゲンによる花成の開始についての実体を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I aimed to comprehensively identify regulatory targets of florigen in the SAM, the site of florigen function to clarify the details of floral transition induction mechanisms, I tried to apply omics analysis approach with limited materials to rice from which shoot apical meristem (SAM) containing stem cells of above-ground plant tissues can be isolated with high purity. In this study, I first analyzed DNA methylation dynamics in the SAM to characterize the epigenomic dynamics during floral transition and published the results in a paper. Next, I performed the transcriptome analysis in a single SAM at various developmental stages before and after floral transition by using the Cel-seq2 method and obtained the transcriptome data with higher temporal resolution than existing ones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりSAMでの花成誘導に特徴的なエピゲノム動態を見出したことから、エピゲノム動態という新たな視点からの花成研究の切り口を提示すつこととなった。また、本研究で得られたトランスクリプトームデータは、既存のデータよりも時間分解能が高いことから、これまで着目されていなかった花成開始関連遺伝子が同定されることが期待される。このような新規の制御点・制御遺伝子は、花成を人工的に操作する化合物等のスクリーニングの新規標的となりうることから、これまでとは異なる花成制御物質の創出につながると期待される。