Identification of causal genes controlling the flowering period and numbsers in Nelumbo nucifera.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ishizuna Fumiko  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (40772281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsハス / Nelumbo nucifera / QTL解析 / RAD-Seq ジェノタイピング / DNAマーカー選抜育種法 / RAD-Seqジェノタイピング / Nemumbo nucifera / 交配後代集団 / 原因遺伝子 / 開花
Outline of Research at the Start
ハスは農業・園芸的価値が高い作物である。肥大した地下茎(レンコン)が食用に花は観賞用に利用される。品種間交雑、自然変異体からの選抜によりそれぞれの目的に合わせた特性を持つ品種が作出され、主にアジアで広く栽培されている。ハスの開花期は品種によって、早・中・遅・断続型に分けられる。開花期間中の開花数は品種によって異なる。ハスの開花期や開花数の遺伝学的な研究は非常に限定的で未だ不明な点が多い。開花期、開花数はハスの農業的利用と育種において重要な基礎的知見である。本研究では、ハスの開花期と開花数を制御している原因遺伝子の同定およびそのメカニズムの解明を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A F2 population consisting of approximately 150 individuals was generated. Traits of flowering period, flower colors, petal numbers, leaf blade size, petiole heights were evaluated for multiple years and it was confirmed differed within population, therefore, this F2 population was useful for this research. To identified a putative candidate gene of traits, preliminary QTL analysis was performed using the results of RAD-seq genotyping and linkage mapping by RAD-seq. Positive results were obtained, for example, for petal color (red = 1, white = 0), a very effective QTL was detected on the long arm of chromosome 4.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、ハスのDNAマーカー選抜育種法の確立に寄与し、ハス育種の効率化および利用目的に合わせた育種への貢献が期待できる。また、ハスの研究のみならず他の植物種の育種研究にも応用可能な基礎的知見が得られると考えられる。将来的には本研究で用いている解析集団の地下茎を分譲し、公的な実験材料として提供するという方向での貢献も可能であると考えている。