Elucidation of the function of soybean isoflavone in drought stress response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39010:Science in plant genetics and breeding-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kai  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (10780025)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイズ / イソフラボン / 毛状根 / オミクス解析 / 乾燥ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では乾燥ストレス下におけるダイズイソフラボンの生理学的機能の解明を行う。
具体的には①オミクス解析を用いた乾燥ストレス下のダイズイソフラボン代謝の網羅的解析②グリシテイン生合成に関与するメチル基転移酵素の解析③毛状根培養系を用いたイソフラボン生合成関連遺伝子の機能解析を行う。これらによりダイズでのイソフラボン代謝の制御メカニズムの詳細を明らかにし、将来的に作物育種へ適用するための基礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Omics analysis of soybean under drought stress revealed that drought stress induced an increase and decrease in the content of isoflavone aglycons and glycosides, respectively, and a decrease in the expression of enzyme genes involved in isoflavone biosynthesis. Omics analysis of biotic stress-treated soybean identified isoflavone methyltransferase, the only unidentified enzyme gene in the biosynthesis of soybean isoflavone glycitein. Furthermore, we generated soybean hairy roots in which 2-hydroxyisoflavanone synthase, an enzyme essential for isoflavone biosynthesis, was edited by CRISPR/Cas9, and its omics analysis revealed a part of the relationship between isoflavones and stress response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、乾燥ストレスとイソフラボンとの関係性の一端を明らかにした。また、ダイズイソフラボン生合成に関与する酵素遺伝子の同定が完了した。さらに、イソフラボノイドをほとんど作らないダイズ毛状根のオミクス解析により、ダイズにおいてイソフラボン含量が他の代謝系へ影響を及ぼす可能性を明らかにした。これら結果は、ストレス応答と二次代謝産物との関係性を解明する際の研究基盤になるとともに、イソフラボン含量の多いダイズの分子育種への発展が期待される結果であると考えられる。