Determination of soybean underground traits that determine mycorrhizal growth response and identification of associated QTL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Takuya  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 助教 (80750801)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダイズ / リン / アーバスキュラー菌根 / 根系 / アーバスキュラー菌根菌
Outline of Research at the Start
リン施肥量削減に向け、ダイズのAM菌接種による生育応答(MGR)の高い品種の育成が求められている。MGRは根系形態とAM菌の菌糸長により決定すると考えられているが、両者を詳細に定量化できる技術は存在せず、どちらがMGRを決定しているのかは未だ不明である。本研究では、根箱法の改良により菌糸も同様に定量化し、ダイズミニコアコレクションのMGRを決定する地下部形質を解明する。また、ゲノムワイドアソシエーション解析(GWAS)によりそのQTLを同定する。さらに、圃場でも、この地下部形質によってMGRが決定するのか検証する。これらにより、MGRの高い品種の育成に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to identify the root traits that determine mycorrhizal growth response (MGR) of soybean core collection. However, no clear relationship was found between MGR and various root traits using the root boxes and 12 soybean lines. On the other hand, P uptake of AM inoculated plants could be explained by AM fungal colonization regardless of the lines. Thus, we examined the AM fungal colonization of 176lines of the Japan and world soybean core collections. The AM fungal colonization of them ranged from 38.8 to 93.2%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リン資源は枯渇が危惧されており、リン施肥量の削減が求められている。アーバスキュラー菌根(AM)菌は菌糸による植物の養分吸収域の拡大により植物のリン吸収を助ける。本研究では、AM菌接種区のリン吸収量を系統によらずAM菌感染率で説明できること、系統間で感染率に大きな変異があること、を明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、今後、AM菌を利用した栽培に適するダイズ品種の育成に貢献すると考えられる。