Three-dimensional anatomy of chloroplasts in mesophyll tissues related to carbon dioxide in leaf tissues of Grasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oi Takao  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (60752219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイネ科作物 / C4光合成 / 葉緑体 / 環境ストレス / 三次元観察 / 卓上SEM / マイクロX線CT / イネ科 / 形態 / 電子顕微鏡 / C4光合成 / 二酸化炭素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では様々な光合成タイプ(C3・温帯型/寒冷型,C4・NADP-ME型/NAD-ME型/PCK型,等)のイネ科作物を対象に,葉組織を三次元再構築法で観察し,組織における細胞の位置,各細胞の立体形状,葉緑体の細胞内配置に着目して分類し,光合成タイプとの関連を見出す.さらに,光合成に影響する光量とCO2濃度を増減させた際に葉緑体配置に生じる変化を三次元解析し,特にC4植物で生じる葉肉葉緑体の凝集運動が維管束鞘細胞におけるCO2濃縮機構と関係するか検証する.また,C3-C4中間植物やC3植物においても人為的なCO2濃度の操作によって葉肉葉緑体がC4植物でみられるような凝集運動を行うかも確かめる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The three-dimensional reconstructed models of mesophyll cells and their chloroplasts of rice (C3 plant) and finger millet (C4 plant) were shown by serial-sectioning light microscopy and serial-sectioning electron microscopy (using desk-top scanning electron microscope). The intercellular airspaces were also analyzed three-dimensionally, and the surface area of mesophyll cells and chloroplasts facing intercellular airspaces were measured.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて連続切片-卓上SEM法による三次元再構築法が確立した.これにより,組織の内部構造を細胞・細胞内小器官のレベルで3D解析することが可能となった.本手法で使用する卓上機は大型で高額な電子顕微鏡よりも導入し易く,操作方法も簡便であるため,学生やこれまで電子顕微鏡を使用したことのなかった初心者にも利用し易い利点もあり,今後の普及・展開が期待される.