Identification of key factors regulating tuber enlargement through the linkage between aboveground and belowground parts in water yam (Dioscorea alata L.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamaoka Norimitsu  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (40778669)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイジョ / 塊茎肥大 / 光環境 / 土壌水分 / 転流 / 放射線照射 / 突然変異 / ムカゴ形成 / 光合成特性 / ソース-シンクバランス / 突然変異体 / シンクソースバランス / 13C分配
Outline of Research at the Start
ヤマノイモ属植物の食用種であるヤムは、主として新芋(地下塊茎)とムカゴ(地上塊茎)による栄養繁殖を行うため、他の作物と比べて品種育成が進んでおらず、広域的な栽培が制限されてきた。ヤムの全ゲノムが解読された今こそ、地上部と地下部における塊茎肥大制御因子を同定することで、ヤムの繁殖戦略の一端を明らかにし、国内外における安定生産および育種への応用を目指す。本研究では、ヤムの一種であるダイジョを用い、新芋とムカゴの形成・肥大に関わる生理的要因を地上部と地下部の環境応答(日長、光質、土壌水分)の面から解析する。また、ダイジョ突然変異系統パネルを作出し、これら形質を制御する因子(遺伝子)を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dioscorea ssp. has a unique mode of reproduction which formed tuber both aboveground and belowground parts. This study was considered to mechanisms of tuber formation and enlargement in water yam (Dioscorea alata L.). Enlargement of belowground tuber was promoted short-day condition of less than 12 h day-length, and a candidate gene which affected tuber enlargement was selected. Bulbil formation was promoted under short-day + water-flooding condition. It was suggested that physiological mechanisms of signaling from belowground parts and photosynthate translocation are related to that formation. In addition, original mutant lines in water yam were developed by using X-ray from synchrotron light for the purpose of identifying the candidate gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
栄養繁殖を基本とするヤムイモ種は、他の普通作物と比較して品種育成が遅れ、種によって生産可能な地域が限定されてきた。本研究において見出した塊茎形成・肥大メカニズムを基盤として、その主因子を制御した品種や栽培法を創出することができれば、早晩性の改変による広域適応性の付与やムカゴ着生の人為的制御などの栽培応用につながり、ヤムイモの生産性向上への足掛かりとなることが期待される。