Prediction and reduction of arsenic solubilization by bio-decomposability of organic amendments applied to soils.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39020:Crop production science-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Suda Aomi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境研究部門, 主任研究員 (20789573)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords土壌化学 / ヒ素 / 有機質資材 / 水田土壌 / 酸化還元 / 土壌 / 有機物 / 還元
Outline of Research at the Start
堆肥などの有機物を施用することで、土壌に含まれるヒ素の可溶化が促進されてコメのヒ素濃度が上昇する例が報告されている。しかし、どのような有機物で土壌ヒ素を可溶化しやすいのかはよくわかっていない。本課題では有機物の「分解されやすさ」に着目し、湛水土壌培養試験や放射光源X線分析などにより、1)分解されやすさの指標によって、施用した有機物の土壌ヒ素可溶化リスクを予測する方法、および2) 有機物の施用による土壌ヒ素の可溶化を低減する方法、を確立する。それにより、有機物の施用にともなうコメのヒ素濃度の上昇を抑制・回避する上で重要な情報を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic amendments (OAMs) have potential to enhance arsenic dissolution from paddy soils depending on their chemical properties. Arsenic dissolution from submerged soils increased with the increase of amount of acid-detergent soluble organic matter (ADSOM) in applied OAM. The results suggested that ADSOM is a critical chemical property to evaluate the potential of OAMs enhancing arsenic dissolution from soils under anoxic condition. In addition, arsenic dissolution was lower in an Andosol sample compared to in an Entisol sample when same OAM was added. This indicates that the soil properties strongly control the amounts of arsenic dissolved under submerged conditions. Decomposition of OAM in soils under aerobic conditions prior to the soil submergence can attenuate enhancement of arsenic dissolution by OAM application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,有機質資材による土壌ヒ素可溶化促進リスクの指標として,資材の「酸性デタージェント可溶有機物含量」を提示できた。これまで,資材施用にともなう土壌ヒ素の可溶化と資材の特性についての関係は未解明であり,学術的に価値のある成果である。さらに,湛水前に土壌中で有機質資材を好気的に分解させることで土壌ヒ素の可溶化を軽減できることを明らかにした。農業現場では,有機質資材の施用から短期間で湛水することが奨励されることもあるが,ヒ素の可溶化という新たな視点から再検討が必要である。以上のように,本研究の成果は水田における有機質資材の適正利用に重要な知見を提供し,大きな社会的な意義があると言える。