Identification and characterization of novel sex-determining gene candidates for sex-determining genes in Asparagus officinalis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsugama Daisuke  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (10726061)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスパラガス / 雌雄性 / 遺伝子 / 転写因子 / ゲノム / シロイヌナズナ / 生殖 / 花粉 / 雌雄異株性 / 花 / データベース / 食用アスパラガス / 植物ホルモン / DNAマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
食用アスパラガスは雌雄異株性・多年生の作物であり、雌雄判別・操作技術はその栽培・育種に寄与する。食用アスパラガスの雌株・雌花においては雄蕊が退化し、雄株・雄花においては雌蕊の発達が抑制される。申請者らは近年、これを制御する遺伝子の候補としてAoMYB35を見出した。また、ある種の植物ホルモン様の活性を持つ物質を雄花に与えるとその雌蕊が肥大・発達することも見出した。また、雌蕊の発達抑制が弱まり自殖可能となった雄株も有している。本研究においては、AoMYB35の機能、雌蕊発達促進物質の作用機序、自殖性株の遺伝子発現様式について解析を進め、新規の食用アスパラガスの性決定遺伝子を同定することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Garden asparagus dioecy is regulated by a small number of genes. AoMYB35 is a strong candidate for such a gene. We have an autogamous garden asparagus line. Using them, this study aimed to identify novel candidates for such genes. DNA affinity purification sequencing with AoMYB35 and AtMYB35, which is a close AoMYB35 homolog in Arabidopsis thaliana and which is indispensable for pollen maturation, showed that AoMYB35-bound and AtMYB35-bound DNA sequences differ from each other. On the basis of this analysis, several Arabidopsis mutants were selected for phenotyping. Of these mutants, one showed male-sterile phenotype and another showed a female-semi-sterile phenotype. Transcriptomes of pistils and stamens of the autogamous garden asparagus line were analyzed. Revising data from previous studies led to identification of two male-specific genes in garden asparagus. The information from this study can help better characterize the garden asparagus dioecy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AoMYB35が結合するDNA配列とAtMYB35結合配列が互いに異なることは事前の予想に反しており、食用アスパラガスの雌雄異株性の進化を考える上で興味深いと考えている。本研究で単離したシロイヌナズナの半不稔変異体からは新規の植物生殖制御遺伝子が単離できる可能性があり、これは作物等有用植物の生殖様式の制御・改変にも利用できる可能性がある。本研究で得た2個の食用アスパラガス雄株特異的遺伝子の機能は、それらの配列から推定することは困難であり、今後解析を行い明らかにする必要があるが、これは学術的に興味深く、食用アスパラガスの雌雄性を理解し制御することにも役立つ可能性がある。