Elucidation of a primary factor of Ca deficiency disorder in horticulture crop by structural equation modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Kuronuma Takanori  千葉大学, 環境健康フィールド科学センター, 助教 (10808596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords共分散構造分析 / チップバーン / Ca欠乏症 / トルコギキョウ / 成長解析 / 培養液組成 / Mg / トランスクリプトーム解析 / Caトランスポーター遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
園芸植物のCa欠乏症は、「Ca吸収能」、「Caの移動性」、「成長速度」など、いくつかの要素が複合的に関与することで発生するが、これらの要素を数値化し、多元的に解析した事例はみられない。そのため、Ca欠乏症の発生要因と具体的な解決策は不明瞭のままである。そこで本研究は、経営学や心理学分野で利用されている「共分散構造分析」を用いて、トルコギキョウのCa欠乏症と植物の生理的・形態的特徴との関連性を多元的に解析する。これより、各要素のCa欠乏症への影響度を網羅的に解析し、Ca欠乏症の発生要因を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural equation modeling is using study on business administration and psychology. This study was applied the methos in horticulture crop production to elucidate a primary factor of tipburn in lisianthus cultivars. Tipburn-damaged cultivars exhibited lower Ca distribution in new leaves because they accumulated excessive Ca in roots. There was little relevance of tipburn incidence and Ca acquisitions and plant growth rates. In addition, candidate genes causing the excessive Ca accumulation in roots were listed by transcriptome analysis (e.g., CAX5).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
園芸生産において、生理障害の発生や収量は、いくつもの要因が複合的に関与することで決定される。本研究は、園芸生産分野において「共分散構造分析」を初めて応用した事例であり、その有効性と利用可能性が示された。これより、本手法は、園芸生産の様々な現象を解析する上で重要なツールの一つになり得ると考えられる。
加えて、これまでチップバーン発生の要因として、根へのCaの過剰蓄積という「Caの局在性」が報告された事例はみられず、園芸植物のCa欠乏症の発生要因について、新たな知見を提示することが出来た。今後は、この原因をゲノムレベルで解明することで、より詳細な現象の理解と育種開発等への応用が期待される。