Understanding the mechanism of fruit size control with a focus on a persimmon small fruit mutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Soichiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (50827566)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords果樹 / ゲノム / 倍数体 / トランスクリプトーム / 果実発達 / 果実品質 / 倍数性 / 器官サイズ / 全ゲノム解析 / 枝変わり
Outline of Research at the Start
果樹における果実サイズは主要な育種対象の一つであり、これを自在に操ることは育種・栽培に関わる者の悲願である。‘突核無’はカキの九倍体品種‘平核無’の枝変わりであり、栽培ガキとしては特異に小果である。我々はこれをカキの果実サイズの遺伝解析を可能とする材料とみなして研究を行っている。これまでその高次倍数性や、栄養繁殖による多型の蓄積が常に解析のネックであったが、近年‘突核無’から元品種の‘平核無’と同様のサイズに成長する復帰体が複数得られている。本研究ではそれらの全ゲノムやトランスクリプトーム等の比較を行い、小果変異とその作用機作の解明を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed fruit size, an important factor that determines the commercial value of fruits, from the aspects of genomics and fruit physiology of a small fruit mutant that arise from a nonaploid persimmon 'Hiratanenashi'. The small fruit mutant has no difference in cell size from the original, but have very fewer cells in fruit. Detailed examination of the transcriptome and developmental characteristics of ovary tissues before and after flowering indicated that the organ development speed may be related to fruit size. Combined with genomic data, we were able to infer the genomic characteristics of the main cultivar 'Hiratanenashi' and the mechanism and origin of the pleiotropic effect of small fruit mutations on fruit maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
果樹における果実サイズは主要な育種対象の一つであり、これを自在に操ることは育種・栽培に関わる者の悲願である。本研究では、園芸学上重要な果実サイズ多様性の基盤となる分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにした。果樹作物において果実サイズの制御メカニズムが明らかにされた例は極めて限られており、本研究の成果は重要である。また、本研究では、小果変異を制御する有力な候補遺伝子や、エピジェネティック制御と思われる新たな果実サイズ変異体を見出しており、今後この解析を通して果実サイズの人為改変に向けた新たな知見が得られると期待できる。