Characterizaion of interspecific hybridization barrier of fruit trees in the Rosaceae and its application towards depeloping new hybrid crops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39030:Horticultural science-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO TAKUYA  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (90837634)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遠縁交雑 / 属間雑種 / 種間障壁 / リンゴ亜連 / バラ科果樹 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
植物には,異なる種との交雑を意図的に避ける生殖機構が存在しており,異種間の交雑は通常成立しない.一方で,稀にこの種間障壁が打破されると新しい特性を持った新種が誕生する.申請者はバラ科リンゴ亜連に属する果樹は非常に多様な種間障壁パターンを示し,交雑障壁機構の全貌解明に向けた重要なモデルとなることを見出した.本研究の目的は,リンゴ亜連果樹の交雑障壁機構を解明し,それを打破する技術開発を行うことである.本研究成果は異種ゲノム融合技術の開発に直結するものであり,異種間での自由な遺伝子のやり取りを可能にするという点で,従来の育種法の概念を覆す技術革新となる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Characterization of underling mechanism on interspecific hybridization barrier would be a fundamental step towards the development of new hybrid crops. In this study, we investigated genetic bases of intergeneric hybridization barrier between apple (Malus) and pear (Pyrus), two important fruit trees in the family Rosaceae. Application of genome-wide analysis enabled us to identify a single genomic locus on the middle part of chromosome 5 that control the intergeneric barrier. Comparative genome analysis targeting on this region identified a large insertion sequence specific to Japanese pear (Pyrus pyrifolia) genome. Among genes located on the identified genomic region, we detected promising candidate genes, which shows species-specific expression in pollen as well as allele-specific expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の気候変動によって作物を取り巻く生育環境は刻々と変化しており,新しい生産体系の構築に向けて,遺伝的多様性を増加させることは育種プログラムの最重要課題である.有効な手法の一つとなるのが種間交雑であるが,多くの場合,種間障壁によって雑種形成が阻害される.本研究では,主要果樹であるリンゴとナシの属間交雑の成否を制御するゲノム領域を同定し,果樹の新規雑種の作出にむけた基盤を提供した.果樹は近縁種間で多様な種間障壁を形成しており,その機構解明は農学的な意義に加えて,種の分化・形成といった進化学のモデルにもなりうることを示した.