Research on the molecular mechanism of phyllogen, a multi-functional bacterial effector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Yugo  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任研究員 (50803160)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsファイトプラズマ / ファイロジェン
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原細菌ファイトプラズマが分泌するタンパク質「ファイロジェン」は、植物の花器官を葉に転換させる葉化を引きおこすのに加えて、媒介昆虫を植物に誘引することが報告されているが、そのメカニズムについての詳細は不明である。本研究はファイロジェンの標的となる既知の植物因子に構造が類似した異なる宿主因子がファイロジェンの標的となるかを検証し、その影響を解析する。これにより、本因子の多機能性の根底にある分子的機能が解明されることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phyllogen, which is secreted by phytoplasmas, not only induces phyllody of flowers but enhances insect colonization on plants. However, mechanisms underlying the multifunctionality of the protein remain unelucidated. In this study, we screened host factors targeted by phyllogens. The results showed that phyllogens bind to and induce degradation of various host factors including those related to insect resistance in addition to those related to flower development. Furthermore, we identified phyllogens from various phytoplasmas and compared their functions. The results showed functional differences among the phyllogens, suggesting that the functions of phyllogens may be diversified among phytoplasmas and contribute to environmental adaptation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファイトプラズマにとって、媒介昆虫を介した感染植物から他植物への伝搬は生存のための最重要課題である。本研究では花器官葉化因子であり昆虫誘因因子としても知られるファイロジェンの機能解析の結果、当該多機能性を支配する分子機構の解明につながる新規標的因子を同定したものであり、植物-昆虫間を交互に感染するファイトプラズマの感染戦略の解明につながる。さらに本研究ではファイトプラズマ間でファイロジェンの機能が多様化していることを示しており、本成果はファイトプラズマが世界中で様々な植物に感染する上で環境適応を如何に成し遂げたかを解明する端緒となりうる。