Project/Area Number |
19K15843
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Machiko 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, 助教 (40645975)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 植物病原細菌 / エフェクター / イネ / 免疫 / 病徴 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物病原細菌が植物に感染するとTypeIII分泌装置からエフェクタータンパク質を植物細胞へ分泌する。これまでにAcidovorax avenaeのイネ非病原性N1141菌株のエフェクターであるIPPTはイネの免疫反応を誘導するが、イネ病原性K1菌株のIPPTはイネの病徴を引き起こすことを明らかにした。しかし、IPPT分子の何によってイネの免疫誘導や病徴発現が制御されているかは明らかではない。そこで、IPPT分子によるイネの免疫誘導と病徴発現の特異的制御機構の解明のため、IPPTのイネへの輸送の違い・酵素活性の違い・結合するイネタンパク質の違いが影響しているどうかに焦点を置いて研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The rice-avirulent strain N1141 strain of the plant pathogenic bacteria Acidovorax avenae causes plant immunity including hypersensitive response cell death in rice, while K1 strain causes disease in rice. In this study, we revealed that T3SS effector IPPT of N1141 strain is involved in the induction of hypersensitive response accompanied by DNA fragmentation in rice and IPPT of K1 strain is involved in manifestation of disease symptoms in rice. IPPTs of N1141 or K1 translocated to rice cells equally and the enzyme active site mutant of IPPT from N1141 induced hypersensitive response cell death in rice. These data showed that induction of rice hypersensitive response cell death by IPPT from N1141 unaffected by secretion and enzyme activity. Thus, Novel effector IPPTs identified from A. avenae function in establishment of infection in host plants and induction of immunity in non-host plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物の免疫や病気に関する研究はシロイヌナズナを用いた研究などが中心で、イネの細菌病の研究はあまり進んでいない。本研究によって褐条病細菌A. avenaeのIPPTタンパク質はイネの過敏感細胞死などの免疫誘導と病徴発現の両方に関与する宿主特異性キーエフェクターであることが明らかとなり、この分子機構の解明はイネの免疫システムや病徴発現機構を明らかにするための足掛かりとなるだろう。今後、植物の免疫システムや病徴発現機構の解明により、関連する因子をターゲットとした新しい農薬の開発や病害抵抗性品種の作出につながると考えられる。