Project/Area Number |
19K15844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research Institution | Nagahama Institute of Bio-Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAI HIROYUKI 長浜バイオ大学, バイオサイエンス学部, プロジェクト特任助教 (70748847)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | OsNAC4 / OsCPK8 / 過敏感細胞死 / 植物免疫 / CPK8 / Plant immunity / HR cell death |
Outline of Research at the Start |
植物は非病原性細菌を認識すると過敏感細胞死と呼ばれる強力な免疫反応を誘導する。これまでに申請者は、イネを用いて過敏感細胞死誘導機構に関する研究を行い、過敏感細胞死を正に制御する情報伝達因子OsCPK8と、その下流に存在する転写因子OsNAC4を同定した。しかし、OsCPK8からOsNAC4への情報伝達経路、OsNAC4がどの様な遺伝子の発現を制御しているかなど未だ不明な点が多い。そこで、本研究では、OsCPK8からOsNAC4への情報伝達経路を明らかにすると共に、OsNAC4によって発現が直接または間接的に制御されている遺伝子を明らかにし、イネ過敏感細胞死誘導機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hypersensitive (HR) cell death with DNA degradation and loss of plasma membrane integrity is one of the programmed cell deaths of plants. We previously identified that phosphorylated protein OsCPK8 was signal transduction factor for inducing HR cell death in rice. However, downstream of OsCPK8 in rice HR cell death still unknown. To identify rice HR cell death-related genes downstream of OsCPK8, We performed transcriptome analysis during rice HR cell death using RNA-seq. Four genes were identified as HR cell death-related genes. Among the four genes, IREN gene which encodes a plant nuclease controls DNA degradation. The remaining three genes, OsHSP90, ESP1 and Fat genes are associated with loss of plasma membrane integrity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物免疫の中でも強力な免疫反応である過敏感細胞死の分子機構は不明な点が多かった。本研究は、この植物の過敏感細胞死分子機構についてイネを用いて解明を試みた。本研究において、OsCPK8の下流に存在するイネ過敏感細胞死関連因子として、OsNAC4・IREN・OsHSP90・ESP1・Fat遺伝子の5因子を同定した。この発見はイネ過敏感細胞死の更なる解明への足掛かりとなるものであると共に、他の植物の過敏感細胞死分子機構の解明に一役買えるものでもある。さらに、過敏感細胞死の分子機構が解明されれば、関連因子を標的とした新規農薬やゲノム編集技術による新規病害抵抗性品種の作出につながる可能性を秘めている。