Analysis for melanin biosynthesis regulated by copper transport mechanism in phytopathogenic fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
HARATA KEN  龍谷大学, 農学部, 実験助手 (40795184)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物病原糸状菌 / メラニン生合成 / 病原性 / 農薬 / 銅輸送因子 / 銅イオン輸送因子 / 炭疽病菌 / 糸状菌 / 銅イオン / 付着器
Outline of Research at the Start
植物病原糸状菌は巧みな感染戦略を駆使することで、宿主植物への感染を確立する。モデル植物病原糸状菌であるウリ炭疽病菌は付着器と呼ばれる感染器官を形成し、同器官の細胞壁にはメラニン色素が蓄積する。適切なメラニン合成を行うにはメラニン合成酵素遺伝子の発現制御とメラニン合成酵素の活性を制御する必要がある。これまでに、幾つかの転写因子が同定されているが、どのような因子が酵素活性を制御するのかは未解明である。本研究では、ラッカーゼの活性を制御する細胞内銅イオン輸送機構に焦点をあて、メラニン合成制御機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Melanin biosynthesis is required for the penetration into host plants in a phytopathogenic fungus Colletotrichum orbiculare. Laccase participates in oxidation of 1,8- dihydroxynaphthalene in the final step of melanin biosynthesis and copper ions is essential for driving its activity. However, the molecular mechanisms underlying copper ions transport to the laccase remain unclear. Here, we found that a copper transporter pathway consisting Ict1 and Ccc2 is involved in melanin biosynthesis by regulating laccase activity in C. orbiculare. Moreover, this mechanism is also conserved in a rice blast fungus Magnaporthe oryzae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物病原糸状菌である炭疽病菌といもち病菌のメラニン生合成を阻害する農薬は数多く開発されており、農業現場で基幹剤として使用されている。本研究で見出した知見は新規メラニン生合成阻害剤のターゲットとなることが期待される。