Elucidation of pathogen recognition system mediated by bacterial wilt resistant protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39040:Plant protection science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Masahito  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 特別研究員(PD) (60756708)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords青枯病 / 病害抵抗性 / エフェクター / サリチル酸
Outline of Research at the Start
青枯病菌は200種類以上の農作物に病気を引き起こす土壌伝染性の植物病原細菌である。本菌による農作物の被害は甚大であり、病害抵抗性を有する栽培品種の開発が求められている。しかしながら、青枯病抵抗性は複数の遺伝子により決定されているため、従来の交配による育種では抵抗性品種の作出が極めて困難である。本研究では、青枯病菌のエフェクターを活用することで抵抗性遺伝子を効率的に同定するとともに、当該遺伝子を用いた青枯病防除技術の有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ralstonia solanacearum is the causal agent of bacterial wilt in solanaceous crops. Nicotiana plants recognize RipB effector from R. solanacearum and induce defense responses. In this study, we aimed to identify a novel host factor involved in RipB recognition and to clarify the virulence mechanism of R. solanacearum that inhibits the recognition. By using virus-induced gene silencing, we found that PsbO and PsbP play important roles as factors involved in RipB recognition. In addition, we identified R. solanacearum effectors that inhibit RipB recognition and found several host factors that interact with the effectors using yeast two-hybrid screening.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青枯病菌の宿主範囲は広く、その病原性機構は不明な点が多い。そのため、本菌に対する防除方法を開発する上で大きな障壁となっている。本研究では、青枯病菌エフェクターの機能解析を通して、青枯病菌が植物からの認識を回避する病原性分子機構を解明した。また、青枯病抵抗性の誘導に関わる情報伝達経路の一端が明らかになり、病害防除方法を確立する上で有益な知見が得られた。