Probing taste signals mediated by insect ionotropic receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Endo Haruka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (50837474)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords昆虫 / 味覚 / 受容体 / カイコ / イオノトロピック受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
エサに対する咬みつきや咀嚼,飲み込みなど昆虫の摂食行動は基本的に味覚に支配されている.すなわち,口器で特定の味を感じるとオートマティックにこれらの行動が起こる.昆虫の味覚は,さまざまな受容体分子に仲介されると考えられている.イオノトロピック受容体は昆虫の味覚器官に発現する化学受容体ファミリーのひとつであるが,どのような味を受容する分子であるか,ほとんどが不明である.本研究はカイコのイオノトロピック受容体のリガンドとなる味化合物の同定を目的とする.これらを足がかりに,昆虫の食物選択や宿主認識のメカニズムの解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gustation in insects is mediated by ionotropic receptor (IR) family as well as gustatory receptor (GR) family. The present study aimed to clarify the role of IR in gustation in the silkworm Bombyx mori. First, 29 full-length sequences of silkworm IRs were estimated. RNA-seq analysis provided the IR expression repertoires in silkworm gustatory organs including maxillary palp, maxillary galea, and labrum. A IR8a-knockout silkworm strain was generated using the CRISPR/Cas9 system. Electrophysiological experiments using the strain suggested that IR8a is not involved in sensing β-sitosterol which is an essential compound for silkworm in host-plant recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物を食べる昆虫は優れた味覚を用いて特定の植物(宿主)のみを選択的に摂食することができる。昆虫の味覚システムを解明することは、カイコがなぜクワを食べるかといった昆虫-植物間の特異的関係を詳らかにするだけでなく、害虫管理等に対する貢献が期待できる。本研究はカイコのイオノトロピック受容体について味覚器官での発現を明らかにし、IR8aを共受容体として利用するIRはカイコのクワ認識に寄与しないことを示唆する結果を得た。今後のさらなる研究によって、味覚だけで特定の植物を認識してしまう昆虫の能力の分子的・神経的基盤が明らかになると期待される。