Establishing a model symbiosis for elucidating the gentic basis of insect's intracellular symbiosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 39050:Insect science-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Kazutaka  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 助教 (40799194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞内共生 / オオホシカメムシ / バークホルデリア / モデル共生系 / 感染特異性
Outline of Research at the Start
一般的な昆虫の細胞内共生細菌は実験室での培養が行えず、遺伝子組換えが適用できない。よって、昆虫細胞内共生に関わる共生細菌側の分子基盤については、多くが未解明のままである。このような状況で申請者は、昆虫としては例外的に、オオホシカメムシが培養可能な共生細菌(バークホルデリア)を腸管の上皮細胞内に保持することを発見した。本研究ではこのオオホシカメムシに着目し、遺伝子組換え共生細菌を用いて共生細菌側からの昆虫細胞内共生の分子基盤に迫ることを可能とする新規モデル共生系の確立に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bordered plant bug, Physopelta gutta, has the unique feature that the host insect possesses culturable symbiotic Burkholderia bacteria in epithelial cells of the midgut crypts intracellularly. In this project, I tried establishing a novel model insect’s intracellular symbiosis system with this stink bug. I have achieved the establishment of a rearing system for this insect in the laboratory, the isolation and genome sequencing of Burkholderia symbionts derived from this insect, and the establishment of experimental infection of the cultured symbiont with this insect. Besides, I have developed a protocol for the genetic manipulation of the Burkholderia symbiont based on that for the other stink bug's symbiont. Therefore, I have completed this project successfully.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的な昆虫の細胞内共生細菌は、宿主の体内環境に高度に適応した結果、通常の培地上で生育できないほど多くの遺伝子を失っている。そのため昆虫細胞内共生の研究においては、共生細菌の遺伝子組換え等の遺伝学的実験アプローチが適用できなかった。しかし本研究により、オオホシカメムシを対象に、遺伝子組換え共生細菌の感染実験の実施が初めて可能となった。今後、本モデル共生系を用いて研究を進めることで、昆虫細胞内共生の分子基盤に迫りたい。